Work permits for young people

Work permits for young people

Under the International Experience Canada program, young people can gain valuable work experience while discovering a different country.

International Experience Canada

Canada may grant temporary work permits (valid for 12 to 18 months, depending on the situation) to young people aged 18 to 35 who come from one of the countries with which Canada has signed an agreement or reciprocal bilateral agreement on youth mobility. Each country has an assigned quota. Usually, individuals are only allowed to take part in the International Experience Canada program twice (in two different categories if available).

In addition, the work permit cannot be renewed or extended beyond the time limit provided for under the program, depending on the category. Participants are required to pay for their registration fees, airfare, insurance and all other costs relating to their stay.

Please note that work permits granted under the International Experience Canada program do not provide for the issuance of an open spousal work permit, as is the case with regular work permits. In addition, if you have children, they cannot study in Canada unless they attend a private institution or unless you cover the cost of their studying in the public system (a Quebec acceptance certificate and a study permit are both required).

Working Holiday permit

The Working Holiday program is a great opportunity to spend up to one year in Canada. This temporary open work permit does not require a specific employer. For further information, please refer to the list of countries in which this program is available.

Young professionals

Various agreements have been signed covering youth mobility and exchanges of young workers. The program details vary from country to country. A fixed-term work contract is required. This permit is based on the notion that gaining foreign experience is beneficial. Consequently, you should be persuasive when submitting your application! Similarly, depending on your country of origin, you must still be enrolled in a program of studies to take part in this program. The deadlines and age limits vary by country. For further information, please refer to the list of countries in which this program is available.

Internships

This category is geared towards young people wishing to acquire practical experience (up to one year) in Canada in connection with their program of studies or vocational training. A work permit is required, even if the internship is short-term or unpaid. For further information, please refer to the list of countries in which this program is available.

Please watch out for specific features that may vary from country to country. For example, in Belgium, participants must be between 18 and 30 years of age, and only residents of Wallonia are eligible for the young professional permit.

Summary diagram

Diagram5

CBSA - Canada Border Services Agency